Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers your use of this website (yafl.co.uk). By using this website, either as a guest or a registered user, you are accepting and agreeing to this Privacy Policy in full. If you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy then you must not use this website.

Version PP.1.00

This version of our Privacy Policy was published on 1 July 2020. It is the responsibility of any user of this website to regularly check the content of this Privacy Policy and to ensure that they are aware of, and are happy with, any change that we may have made since publication of any previous version. Where appropriate, we will highlight any such change on this page.

General

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors whether they are guest visitors or registered users. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors.

1.2 We only collect and process that data required for this website, and the service that it provides, to operate correctly and effectively.

The personal data that we collect and how we use it

2.1 We may process data about your use of this website. This data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. This data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of this website. With the exception of IP address, this information is only logged in anonymous and aggregated form. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving this website.

2.2 We will process your account data when you are a registered user of this website. This data is your username and email address. This data will be processed for the purposes of operating this website, providing our services and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration and operation of this website.

2.3 We may process data or information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding this website. This data may be processed for the purposes of providing a service to you. The legal basis for this processing is your implied consent when making an enquiry to us.

2.4 We may process any of your personal data identified in this Privacy Policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.5 We may process any of your personal data identified in this Privacy Policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.6 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Privacy Policy, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Sharing your personal data

3.1 Financial transactions relating to this website are handled by our chosen payment services provider, namely PayPal. We will only share that data required for the successful processing of any payment. This data is limited to email address (provided at registration or provided at registration and subsequently changed).

3.2 We may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.3 Subject to clauses 2.4, 2.5, 2.6 and 3.2, we will not share or in any other way distribute your personal data to any other parties.

Storing your personal data

4.1 We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. We have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data that we collect online.

4.2 All the data that you provide is stored on secure server space and we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access. If we become aware of any unauthorised access to any of your data then we are obliged to inform the Information Commissioner’s Office and the individuals affected in accordance with General Data Protection Rules. We will do this within 24 hours of any security breach being identified.

Variation

5.1 We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The revised Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of your personal data by this website from the date of publication of the revised Privacy Policy on this website.

5.2 If you do not agree to the revised Privacy Policy you must request account closure (if a registered user) and stop using this website.

Your rights

6.1 You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether or not we process any of your personal data and, where we do, the purposes of that processing.

6.2 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and to have any incomplete personal data about you made complete.

6.3 You have the right to the deletion of your personal data. You may exercise this right by requesting account closure via this website (if a registered user). There may be exclusions to your right to deletion of your personal data where we are subject to compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by emailing us at data@yafl.co.uk or by the methods stated previously in this section.

Previous versions of this document

There are no previous versions.